Latest News‎ > ‎

Renaissance Winners - Fall 2017

posted Sep 22, 2017, 1:19 PM by John Pearson   [ updated Sep 22, 2017, 1:24 PM ]
On Thursday, Sept. 21st, EAWR honored all of the Renaissance Award winners. As you know, our Renaissance program honors students for their academic achievement, perfect attendance, and good behavior habits at a semi-annual assembly to which the parents and family are invited. After students are recognized in each of the categories, their names are placed in and then drawn from a bowl for the special prizes.

A student receiving one of the academic Renaissance awards (Gold, Maroon, Silver, and White) qualified by his/her semester grade point average (GPA); by having three or fewer absences; two or fewer tardies; and no suspensions, ISS, or STOP placements. 

Gold Level:       4.0 GPA or higher from that semester
Maroon Level:  3.5 - 3.99 GPA from that semester
Silver Level:     3.0 - 3.49 GPA from that semester
White Level:     An increase of at least 0.5 in one's GPA from the previous semester

A student receiving the Perfect Attendance Award qualified because he/she had no absences and no tardies during that semester, no "F's", and no suspensions, ISS, or STOP placements. 

Below are the award winners in their respective categories of achievement. Scroll down further on this page for a group photo of our special prize drawing winners. Congratulations, Oilers!!
************************************

Gold Level (4.0 GPA or better in the preceding semester

Second Semester

2016-17

Lindsey Bailey, Jillian Barber, Joseph Barnerd, Kate Baskin, Courtney Bazzell, Katelyn Booten, Xavier Collman, Alexander Cox, Zachary Davis, Makayla Dolbee, Ethan Fillop, Nicholas Hayes, Allison Hill, Damian Holbrook Blair, Zachary Kincade, Ashley Knight, Jared Liley, Hailey Marshall, Shawn McKee, Kendall Moore, Annelise Neathery, Taylor Norman, Caitlyn Olinghouse, Taylor Parmentier, Justin Pfister, Aubrey Robinson, Isabella Romero, Morgan Ruden, Alice Slattery, Cody Smith, Rachel Staten, Jacquelin Stephen, Kathleen Tierney, Madisyn Tucker, Chase Wallendorff, Maegan Wallendorff, Ethan Walter, ]acob Wells, Ryne White, Gavin Whiteside, Emily Wilder, Jordan Yenne

*************************************

Maroon Level

Second Semester

2016-17 

Gage Booten, Austin Compton, Devin Curtis, Krizza Domingo, Justin Englar, Macy Flanigan, Alli Franklin, Summer Fulkerson, Delaney Gibbons, Hannah Gibson, Fiona Hamiti, Janie Hughes, Alyssa Kissee, Kameron Kueck, Tristan Lawson, Alissa Little, Reghan Levinson, Alyssa Malley, Jacob Martin, Eryn McLain, Tyler McLain, Jacob Mellenthin, Jessica Moore, Morgan Moxey, Gage Nalley, Blake Neiworth, Leigh Nottke, Hailey Peck, Carrie Price, Joshua Rector, Ashley Reed, Alison Rush, Lora Ruyle, Jacob Sarich, Dominic Scroggins, Autumn Shoppell, Sydney Slayden, Adrianna Stangle, Phillip Tierney, Lacey Tretter, Blake Unterbrink, Brittany Wall, Chance Walter, Zachary Wells, Zaide Wilson, Damien Wiseman, Jason Womack, Zachary Womack, Peyton Young

 *****************************

Silver Level

Second Semester

2016 – 17

Chenoa Akins, Adelynn Bentley, Caleb Bogus, Austin Breckle, Shania Butler-Williams, Dezarae Crotts, Alexander Dilks, Ciara Evans, Gavin Fillop, Holly Goble, Kylee Gust, Hunter Hall, Cody Jones, Kevin Kearby, Carl Klabough, Jenna Lang, Caitlin LeMond, Torrie Lenon-Starner, Paul Magurany, William Malone, Ethan Moore, Hunter Morales, Rebecca Nottke, Kristen O’Dell, Katelyn Powers, Tony Rangel, Darin Redden, Kalieb Runyan, Jason Shea, Matthew Shea, Samantha Shimchick, Hope Springer, , Noah Strebler, Elizabeth Summers, Kathlyn Sutter, Joseph Vassos, Lucas Vogt-Edwards, Madyson Voudrie, DaeShawn Warren, Kayla Wiegand

 *****************************

White Level

Second Semester

2016 -17

James Ellis, Jacob Erslon, Austin Hammond, Teresa Hand, Kristiana Jackson, Jordan Miller, Kaitlyn Pickett, Stephen Smith, Colin Wilken

**************************************

Perfect Attendance

Second Semester

2016 -17

Gage Booten, Austin Breckle, Xavier Collman, Zach Davis, Dakota Ferrari, Ethan Fillop, Zach Gibbs, Tristan Lawson, Paul Magurany, Will Malone, Eryn McLain, Gage Nalley, Caitlyn Olinghouse, Kaitlyn Pickett, Joshua Rector, Dominic Scroggins, Darren Spruill, Madisyn Tucker, Gavin Whiteside

***************************************************************************************************************************************************************

Prize Winners

Renaissance Assembly - Sept. 21


Perfect Attendance

Second Semester


$25 Best Buy GC – Joshua Rector / Zach Gibbs

$25 Movie Theatre GC – Ethan Fillop

$25 Target GC – Gage Nalley

$10 Subway GC – Zach Davis / Caitlyn Olinghouse / Kaitlyn Pickett


Perfect Attendance

All Year


$25 Target GC – Kaitlyn Pickett

$25 Amazon GC – Darren Spruill

$25 Applebee’s GC – William Malone


Gold Level


Beats Headphones – Joseph Barnerd

$50 Walmart GC – Courtney Bazzell

$25 Movie Theatre GC – Emily Wilder

$25 Best Buy GC – Ryne White

$25 Amazon GC – Chase Wallendorff

$25 Walmart GC – Nicholas Hayes

$25 Applebee’s GC – Taylor Norman

$10 Subway GC – Lindsey Bailey / Kate Baskin / Alex Cox / Ethan Fillop / Damian Holbrook / Hailey Marshall / Taylor Parmentier / Aubrey Robinson / Madisyn Tucker / Gavin Whiteside


Maroon Level


Beats Headphones - Tristan Lawson

$25 Walmart GC - Damien Wiseman

$25 Target GC - Zachary Womack

$25 Amazon GC - Chance Walter

$25 Applebee’s GC - Blake Neiworth

$10 Subway GC - Austin Compton / Justin Englar / Hannah Gibson / Jessica Moore / Ashley Reed / Lora Ruyle / Sydney Slayden / Blake Unterbrink / Zahary Wells / Peyton Young


Silver Level


$50 Walmart GC - Joseph Vassos

$25 Best Buy GC - Katelyn Powers

$25 Movie Theatre GC - William Malone

$25 Target GC - Kayla Wiegand

$25 Amazon GC - Darin Redden

$25 Applebee’s GC - Gavin Fillop

$10 Subway GC - Caleb Bogus / Hunter Hall / Ethan Moore / Hunter Morales / Tony Rangel / Hope Springer / Kathlyn Sutter / Madyson Voudrie


White Level


$10 Subway GC - Jacob Erslon / Austin Hammond / Teresa Hand / Stephen Smith / Colin Wilken





Comments