Latest News

Winter Sports Schedules Now Posted

posted Oct 22, 2019, 12:14 PM by John Pearson   [ updated ]

NOTE: SOME REVISED SCHEDULES ARE NOW POSTED ... The 2019-20 Winter Sports Schedules are uploaded in the Athletic Team Schedules folder on the Documents page. Click on the Documents tab at the top of this page and then scroll down to the Athletic Team Schedules folder. 

Also, individual athletic events can also be found on the Google Calendar application at the bottom of this Home Page

Telegraph "Best of the Best" Nominees for 2019

posted Oct 7, 2019, 7:54 AM by John Pearson

Recently, three of our staff members were nominated by someone in the community for the Best of the Best recognition in the Alton Telegraph: Teacher: Mary Walker and Coaches: Russ Colona and Garry Herron! Congrats to Mary, Russ and Garry!

You can vote on-line at www.thetelegraph.com beginning Friday, Oct. 11th! Just like Chicago, "Vote Early (but not too early) and Vote Often."

Official Documents and FOIA Information

posted Sep 24, 2019, 11:24 AM by John Pearson   [ updated Sep 24, 2019, 11:26 AM ]

If you wish to access documents that are required by law to be posted on this EAWR Website, click the Documents tab above OR click the Legal and FOIA Information link on the left margin found on every page of this Website. If you cannot find what you're looking for, please email us at jpearson@eawr.org, and we will try to help you find it.

Oiler Alumni Hall of Fame Announced for 2019

posted Jul 17, 2019, 12:58 PM by John Pearson   [ updated Oct 4, 2019, 10:01 AM ]

The Oiler Alumni Hall of Fame has been announced. The new members are: Dr. Jane (Westerhold) Arbuthnot (1971), Dr. Curtis Berrey (1951-Posthumous), Jim Fox (1968), Mark Hudson (1976), Dr. Antone "Tony" Kusmanoff (1961), Dennis Link (1971), Joe Silkwood (1978), and Larry Thatcher (1974). More about these inductees can be found by clicking here ..... Congrats to our new Oiler Alumni Hall of Fame inductees!

Honor Roll 2nd Semester 2018-19 Posted

posted Jun 27, 2019, 7:42 AM by John Pearson

REGULAR  HONOR ROLL



Seniors


Caillou Assmar

Gabriel Briagas

Jacob Cress

Kara Crutchley

Devin Curtis

Kiana Franklin

Fabian Garcia-Sorto

Kayla Garrett

Zachary Gibbs

Eric Herrin

Janie Hughes

Hunter Morales

Adam Newberry

David Owens III

Tierny Pittman

Joseph Reinke

Mason Walker

Ryne White

Nicole Wilmurth



Juniors


Caleb Bogus

Kayla Brantley

Dezarae Crotts

Nicolas Ellis

Hannah Gibson

Jordyn Gibson

Rebecca Hargis

Kaylee Hill

Brayden Hopkins

Kurtis Hyde

Carson Knezik

Seth Lile

Haley Monroe

Savanah Stickler

Lacey Tretter

DaeShawn Warren

Kayla Wiegand



Sophomores


Kenneth Beachum

Abigail Beck

Tyler Brumley

Heather Callender

Asia Gleason

Jack Goodbrake

Nicholas Hall

Jordan Harvey

Dylan Martinez

Lucas McKee

Kaitlyn Morton

Emily Murphy

Taylor Murray

Abigail Olinghouse

Scott Pratt

Brenden Rudd

Caleb Rushton

Brooklyn Tucker

Jorden Umphress

Abigail Yarborough



Freshmen


Jordan Aldrich

Jaren Benton

Lucas Brown

Kayla Ellison

Tyler Fish

Elizabeth Gernon

Nathaniel Gilkey

Elizabeth Goodnight

Jonathan Harms

Zachary Lybarger

Nicholas Mason

Reagan McGibany

Ali Sidwell

Marleigh Toenyes

Devon Wall

Zenn Wilson

Haleigh Wright




High Honor Roll 2nd Semester 2018-19 Posted

posted Jun 27, 2019, 7:41 AM by John Pearson

HIGH  HONOR ROLL



Seniors


Gwendolyn Adams

Kayla Aligholi

Lindsey Bailey

Gage Booten

Katelyn Booten

Mariah Carpenter

Makayla Dolbee

Krizza Domingo

Alli Franklin

Kaitlin Goodbrake

Fiona Hamiti

Allison Hill

Maxwell Hoehn

Damian Holbrook-Blair

Alyssa Kissee

Caitlin LeMond

Jared Liley

Alyssa Malley

William Malone

Hailey Marshall

Geoffrey Martinez

Shawn McKee

Jacob Mellenthin

Richard Moore

Nicholas Munn

Gage Nalley

Annelise Neathery

Mariah Nelson

Tony Rangel

Andrew Rintoul

Jacob Sarich

Dominic Scroggins

Autumn Shoppell

Emily Sidwell

Sydney Slayden

Noah Strebler

Elizabeth Summers

Brooke Sutherland

Phillip Tierney

Maegan Wallendorff

Chance Walter

Gavin Whiteside

Jordan Yenne



Juniors


Jillian Barber

Kate Baskin

Breanna Belfield

Alexander Cox

Macy Flanigan

Summer Fulkerson

Anika Galbraith

Breanna Gernon

Joella Hammond

Alexa Kincade

Trent Klabough

Julia Kovar

Kameron Kueck

Nicole Lane

Jenna Lang

Torrie Lenon-Starner

Reghan Levinson

James Lyons

Katelyn McHatton

Eryn McLain

Ethan Moore

Kendall Moore

Taylor Norman

Leigh Nottke

Taylor Parmentier

Justin Pfister

Andrew Raymond

Ashley Reed

Aubrey Robinson

Isabella Romero

Morgan Ruden

Kalieb Runyan

Alice Slattery

Cody Smith

Jacqueline Stephen

Kathleen Tierney

Madisyn Tucker

Brittany Wall

Ethan Walter

Jacob Wells

Damien Wiseman



Sophomores


Hannah Allen

Evan Bardsley

Sareena Dale

McKenzie Dooley

Megan Douglas

Joshua Dyer

Jassmyn Elliott

Madison Erwin

Jasmine Finley

Chase Garland

Makenzie Garland

Faith Gerharz

Andrew Harrison

Abigail King

Holly Larkin

Hayleigh Maher

Mallory Martin

KayLee Melton

Evan Merritt

Ethan Miller

Nathan Miller

Lindzey Morrison

Rebecca Noack

Andrew Oliger

Dylen Oster

Christian Redman

Joshua Restivo

Sarah Salinas

Stephany Schelm-Hughes

Hannah Sechrest

Emma Seibert

Tabitha Staggs

Caden Stanton

Haley Stief

Jayden Ulrich

Faith VanHoose

Brandon Wells

Mira Wilken

Karli Withers

Emma Wreath

Jadyn Wuebbels

Gemma Yenne



Freshmen


Emmett Booker

Alexis Brigman

Clayton Bunt

Grace Byron

Addison Denton

Cooper Foust

Mackenzie Franklin

Tahani Franklin

Madilyn Fry

Sabrina Fulkerson

Morgan Gibbs

Alexandria Grimes

Aerowyn Harris

Melaina Hickerson

Niyah Johnson

Nickolas Kelsay

Chase Keshner

Courtney Kueck

Makenzie Kulish

Drake Lane

Kyle Malley

Julian Marshall

Noah Mason

Marissa Meyer

Jaymee Neathery

Aaron Niemeyer

Olivia Owens

Linnsi Polewski

Vance Puckett

Valerie Quevreaux

Riley Randolph

Carson Reef

Alissa Rodgers

Lydia Ruot

Reece Shelton

Emily Shewmaker

Riley Shook

Hope Simmons

Victoria Sorenson-Bantz

Kali Thomas

JaLynn Thompson

Adrianna Ulrich

Hannah Weller

Reaghan Williams

Kyle Womack



Senior Recognition Awards

posted May 28, 2019, 1:11 PM by John Pearson

On May 8, 2019, the 2019 graduating class was recognized in front of their fellow students, their parents and family members for their accomplishments as a class and as individuals, at an assembly in Memorial Gym.

Although many students received recognition, here are the major individual scholarship and honors award winners from the Class of 2019:  

Big Sister Senior Scholarship Award of $200- Kate Booten

St. Louis Post Dispatch Scholar Athlete- Shawn McKee

United States Army Reserves Presentation- Austin Compton

Merle Bassett Scholarship- Jordan Yenne

Orville and Kathleen Brunjes Memorial Scholarship- Shawn McKee and Jacob Cress

Shelter Insurance Scholarship- Jordan Yenne

Pump House Scholarship of $500- Katelyn Goodbrake and Jacob Sarich

Student Council Scholarship of $500- Kate Booten

Bill Perry Memorial Football Scholarship- Shawn McKee

Gary Lane Memorial Football Scholarship of $500- Mark Vann

East Alton American Legion Scholarship of $500- Sydney Slayden, Shawn McKee, Gage Booten

East Alton Rotary Scholarship- Tiffany McMahan and Lucas Vogt-Edwards

Midwest Oiler of the Year Scholarship- Kate Booten

Shirley Thatcher Memorial Scholarship of $500- Jordan Yenne

Senior Art Purchase Award- Jade Belcher

Honor Thespian- Katelyn Goodbrake

Wood River Kiwanis Club Scholarship- Sophia Stockdale

Wood River Masonic Lodge Scholarship- Sydney Slayden

Wood River Lions Scholarship of $500- Shawn McKee

Wood River Rotary of $750- Shawn McKee and Sydney Slayden

Jake Ringering Memorial Scholarship of $500- Shawn McKee and Mark Vann

Dr. Guillo Barbaro Memorial Scholarship of $1500- Kate Booten and Gage Booten

EAWR Educators Scholarship of $500- Sydney Slayden

DAR Good Citizenship Award- Carrie Price

SAR Good Citizenship Award- Shawn McKee

Elmer and Eunice St. Peters Scholarship of $1,000- Sydney Slayden

4 Year Perfect Attendance- Will Malone

Valedictorian- Shawn McKee


NHS Induction 2019

posted Mar 13, 2019, 1:40 PM by John Pearson   [ updated Mar 13, 2019, 2:14 PM ]

The EAWR "Velora Buscher" Chapter of the National Honor Society inducted a wonderful new class of members on March 7, 2019. 

The new inductees honored were: Jillian Barber, Kate Baskin, Gage Booten, Macy Flanigan, Alli Franklin, Summer Fulkerson, Trent Klabough, Julia Kovar, Nicole Lane, Reghan Levinson, Seth Lile, Kendall Moore, Taylor Norman, Leigh Ann Nottke, Taylor Parmentier, Justin Pfister, Tony Rangel, Andrew Raymond, Aubrey Robinson, Isabella Romero, Morgan Ruden, Alice Slattery, Jacquelin Stephen, Kathleen Tierney, Lacey Tretter, Madisyn Tucker, Ethan Walter, and Jacob Wells.

Current NHS members (inducted in 2018) are: Lindsey Bailey, Katelyn Booten, Makayla Dolbee, Krizza Domingo, Kaitlin Goodbrake, Allison Hill, Jared Liley, Alyssa Malley, Hailey Marshall, Shawn McKee, Nicholas Munn, Annelise Neathery, Adam Newberry, Dominic Scroggins, Sydney Slayden, Phillip Tierney, Maegan Wallendorff, Ryne White, and Jordan Yenne.

The guest speaker was Kari Westbrook, Class of 2015, who shared her experiences at EAWR and how her involvement and leadership activities in high school have stayed with her as she has gone through college.

Many thanks to Ms.Cari Mueller, NHS Chair of the NHS Faculty Committee, along with the other teachers on that Committee: Jennifer Boyd, Krysta Catlin, Kristen Miller and Principal Leigh Robinson.

 New NHS Inductees for 2018-19


Current Members - Inducted in 2017-18

Illinois State Scholars Announced

posted Jan 24, 2019, 9:07 AM by John Pearson   [ updated Jan 24, 2019, 9:07 AM ]

Congratulations to our our eight members of the Class of 2019, who were recently named Illinois State Scholars. Students are selected by the the Illinois Student Assistance Commission, which is state agency responsible for ensuring that financial considerations did not prevent Illinois students from realizing their postsecondary educational goals. ISAC's priority continues to be making postsecondary education accessible and affordable for the students and families of Illinois.

Criteria for this prestigious honor are that a student attend an approved high school in the state of Illinois and rank in the 95th Percentile (Top 5%) of students either in the ACT or SAT assessments given in their junior year. 

Our eight winners are: Katelyn Booten, Ethan Fillop, Kaitlyn Goodbrake, Jared Liley, Shawn McKee, Annelise Neathery, Maegan Wallendorff, and Ryne White. 


 

Oiler Express Cafe - Watch Out Starbucks!

posted Jan 23, 2019, 10:03 AM by John Pearson   [ updated Jan 23, 2019, 11:42 AM ]

The Oiler Express Cafe is in business! Students from the Life Skills and Work Study classes sell tea, Ronnocco coffee, iced tea, Otis Spunkmeyer cookies, and cappuccino from the ground floor of the Main Building to other students and staff members. Earlier this school year, Mrs. Neely Kinkel - teacher and organizer of the venture - won an award of $2,000 from Vantage Credit Union, which was spurred by a wonderful video featuring students and Mrs. Kinkel and Mr. Daniels (The link takes you to the YouTube site). 

The venture has also received other donations from outside the school district, plus renovation and maintenance assistance from Mr. Foxall and the custodians, 

Below are a couple of candids is a panoramic candid from the "Oiler Express Cafe.' Congrats to Mrs. Kinkel, Mr. Clark, and to all of our student workers and students, staff, and donors for making this happen!




1-10 of 139