Latest News

Senior Recognition Assembly - 2021

posted May 11, 2021, 2:33 PM by John Pearson   [ updated May 11, 2021, 2:36 PM ]

On Wednesday, May 5, 2021, members of the Class of 2021 were recognized, with many Seniors being presented various awards and scholarships. Student Council President KayLee Melton led everyone in the Pledge of Allegiance. Below is a listing of the awards and their presenters: 

Mr. Gockel

St. Louis Post-Dispatch Scholar-Athlete Award: Jayden Ulrich

Inclusive Youth Leadership Certificate: KayLee Melton

DAR Good Citizenship Award: Megan Douglas

SAR Good Citizenship Award: KayLee Melton

All seniors who participated in at least one extracurricular activity was recognized, as well.

Mrs. Vambaketes

Phillips 66 CAP Scholarship: Jasmine Finley & KayLee Melton

Big Sisters Scholarship Award: KayLee Melton and Faith Van Hoose

National Honor Society: Hannah Allen, Evan Bardsley, McKenzie Dooley, Jasmine Finley, MaKenzie Garland, Andrew Harrison, Abigail King, Hayleigh Maher, Mallory Martin, KayLee Melton, Evan Merritt, Lindzey Morrison, Taylor Murray, Christian Redman, Sarah Salinas, Hannah Sechrest, Emma Seibert, Haley Stief, Jayden Ulrich, Brandon Wells, Mira Wilken, Karli Withers, and Gemma Yenne

Merle Bassett Memorial Scholarship: Christian Redman

Shelter Insurance Scholarship: KayLee Melton

Pump House Scholarships: Hayleigh Maher and Evan Merritt

Student Council Scholarship: KayLee Melton

Bill Perry Memorial Scholarship: Christian Redman

Gary Lane Memorial Scholarship: Caleb Yarborough

East Alton American Legion Scholarships: Dashiel Jones, Abby Yarborough, and Caleb Yarborough

Mrs. Struif

Midwest Oiler of the Year Scholarship: Emma Seibert

Cooperative Education Recognition: NEED FROM WENDY

Shirley Thatcher Memorial Scholarship: Gary Shemonia

Wood River Masonic Scholarship: Gemma Yenne

Wood River Lions Club Scholarship: KayLee Melton

Riverbend East Rotary Club Scholarship: Emma Seibert

EAWR Educators Scholarship: KayLee Melton and Abby Yarborough

Illinois State Scholars: Hayleigh Maher, Evan Merritt, Christian Redman, Emma Seibert, and Gemma Yenne

Mrs. Zipprich

Jake Ringering Memorial Scholarship: Taylor Murray

Mrs. Robinson

Elmer and Eunice St. Peters Scholarship: KayLee Melton

Meghan Hickerson Christian Teen Leader Scholarship: KayLee Melton

Illinois Principals Association - SW Division Seniors of the Year: Christian Redman and KayLee Melton

Shine Like Spencer Scholarship (Rustic Roots - Sponsor): Ahmad Allen

Presidential Academic Awards: Nicholus Edwards, Chase Garland, Hayleigh Maher, Evan Merritt, Ethan Miller, Andrew Oliger, Christian Redman, Emma Seibert, and Gemma Yenne

Distinguished Graduates: Hannah Allen, Evan Bardsley, Kenneth Beachum, Sareena Dale, McKenzie Dooley, Megan Douglas, Tony Elliott, Jasmine Finley, Makenzie Garland, Andrew Harrison, Dashiel Jones, Hayleigh Maher, Mallory Martin, KayLee Melton, Evan Merritt, Ethan Miller, Nathan Miller, Lindzey Morrison, Taylor Murray, Abigail Olinghouse, Scott Pratt, Christian Redman, Brenden Rudd, Katelyn Runde, Sarah Salinas, Kara Sauls, Hannah Sechrest, Emma Seibert, Gary Shemonia, Spencer Slayden,   Tabitha Staggs, Caden Stanton, Jayden Ulrich, Faith Van Hoose, Brandon Wells, Mira Wilkin, Karli Withers, Abigail Yarborough, and Gemma Yenne

Student-Reported Scholarships and Awards:  

Student                                        College                                       Scholarship                                  Amount

Katelyn Runde                              Lindenwood University                Academic                                       $7,000 renewable

  Mira Wilken                                  Lindenwood University                Academic Honors Program          $11,000 renewable

Gemma Yenne                             SIUE                                             Provost Scholarship                     Full Tuition

Nathan Miller                                California College of the Arts       Creative Achievement Award        $80,000

Jasmine Finley                             University of Illinois U-C                Illinois Promise                            Full Tuition

Kaylee Melton                             Illinois State University                  Honors College Scholarship              $500

                                                                                                           Aim High Scholarship                       $2,000 renewable

                                                                                                           Redbird Academic Scholarship         $5,500 renewable

                                                                                                           Evelyn J Rex Scholarship                 $3,000

                                                                                                           Outstanding Girl Scout Scholarship  $1,000

                                                                                                           SAR Scholarship                                   $500

                                                                                                           Busey Bank Scholarship                    $2,000

                                                                                                           Golden Apple Scholarship                $23,000 

Emma Seibert                               SIUE                                             Cougar Pride Scholarship                  $4,000 renewable

                                                                                                           Roxana Stephen Paynic  Schol            $500 

Ethan Miller                                   Illinois State University                 Redbird Academic Scholarship        $24,000 renewable

Hannah Sechrest                          SEMO                                           Redhawks Achievement Award          $6,173 renewable

                                                                                                            Copper Dome Scholarship               $13,200 total   

                                                                                                            Residence Life Leadership Award       $1,000 for 2 years and $2,000 for 2 years

                                                                                                            Cheerleading Scholarship                 Unknown amount

Madison Erwin                              SIUE                                              Cougar Pride Scholarship                    $4,000 renewable

Evan Merritt                                  SIUE                                               Cougar Pride Scholarship                   $4,000 renewable

Dashiel Jones                               University of Rochester                  Academic Scholarship                         $1,000

Christian Redman                         Purdue University                          Academic Scholarship                        Varies renewable

                                                                                                             Heisman Scholarship                         Varies renewable

Sarah Salinas                               SIUE                                              Cougar Pride Scholarship                     $4,000 renewable

                                                                                                           Johnetta Haley Scholarship                   $2,000 renewable


Dr. Pearson

Brunjes Scholarships: Jasmine Finley and Scott Pratt

Silver Medallion Awards: Hannah Allen, Jasmine Finley, Hayleigh Maher, Mallory Martin, Evan Merritt, Christian Redman, Sarah Salinas, Hannah Sechrest, Emma Seibert, Mira Wilken, and Gemma Yenne

Recognize and Announcement of Valedictorians: Hayleigh Maher, Evan Merritt, Christian Redman, Emma Seibert, and Gemma Yenne

Senior Teacher Awards (Teachers who will read graduates' names at Graduation: Stacy Vambaketes and Mike Lawson







Graduation and Senior Activities - Class of 2021

posted Apr 27, 2021, 1:32 PM by John Pearson

Senior/Graduation Calendar Information

May 2021


Wednesday, May 5, 2021

 Senior Recognition Assembly will be held in the Memorial Gym at 12:00 p.m.


Thursday, May 6 and Friday, May 7, 2021

Graduating senior exams will be given.  Thursday will be hours 4, 5, and 6 at their regular times and Friday will be hours EB, 1, 2, and 3 at their regular times.  


Monday, May 10, 2021 

Senior graduation parade at 6pm.  Line up is in the Memorial Gym parking lot at 5:30.  Parade route will go south on Wood River Avenue and continue east on Ferguson, ending at the Wood River Post Office.


Wednesday, May 12, 2021

Graduation Practice 9am


Attendance is required!!  Masks are required!

Meet at the stadium (if rain, in the Memorial Gym) promptly at 9:00 a.m. Please make sure that all obligations are cleared before that time.


Your cooperation is essential. We will practice until we are satisfied with your performance. Because of the complexities involved in the ceremony and the importance of maintaining an exact alphabetical marching line during the awarding of diplomas, the Administration reserves the right to withdraw anyone from the graduation ceremony who does not attend this rehearsal.


Graduation ticket information (tickets will be required to enter)


Due to Covid 19 restrictions, each student will be given 4 yellow tickets for the graduation ceremony.  An additional 3 pink tickets will also be given, however,  guests with pink tickets will only be able to attend if the graduation is held outside, so be sure to hand out your tickets accordingly.  

AGAIN, IF GRADUATION IS INSIDE, ONLY GUESTS WITH YELLOW TICKETS WILL BE ABLE TO ENTER.  PINK TICKET HOLDERS WILL ONLY BE ADMITTED IF GRADUATION IS HELD OUTSIDETickets will be given to all students at graduation practice Wednesday morning, May 12th.   Lost tickets will not be replaced. All attendees will be required to complete a wellness screening and will be required to wear masks.

  

**Graduation will also be live-streamed on www.riverbender.com



Wednesday, May 12, 2021

Graduation 7:30pm


Assemble in the auditorium at 6:45 p.m. and be in the correct place by 7:00 p.m. to form the graduation line. Please do not bring any keys or purses with you. We will not have anywhere to lock them up!!  Also, school issued Oiler masks are required for the graduation ceremony.  There will be some available when you arrive.


5 Essentials Survey - Parent Notice

posted Feb 22, 2021, 8:05 AM by John Pearson

 

 February 22, 2021

 

 

Dear Parent or Guardian,

 

We are writing to inform you about a student survey that will be administered at EAWR called the Illinois 5Essentials Survey. This is the ninth year the Illinois State Board of Education will implement this survey across the state. This survey is based on 20 years of research at the University of Chicago. It asks students about their experiences in school, giving school leaders critical student input to help develop school improvement plans.

 

Student participants will be required to log-in using their student ID and birth date in order to complete the survey. Students’ identities will be completely confidential. Teachers or administrators will never see individual responses to survey questions and will only receive aggregated information, such as the total percentage of students who agree homework assignments help them learn the course material.

 

Please be aware that under the Protection of Pupil Rights Act. 20 U.S.C. Section 1232(c) (1) (A), you have the right to review a copy of the questions asked of your student(s). Survey questions can be found on the Illinois 5Essentials website (https://www.5-essentials.org/illinois).

 

If you do not want your son or daughter to participate, print this document, fill out the information below, and ask your child to return this sheet to his or her teacher or the office. If you approve of your son/daughter completing the survey, you need to do nothing further.

 

Thank you for your cooperation,

 

Dr. John S. Pearson,

Superintendent

 

 

                                                (Please Print)

 

I DO NOT want my child, ____________________________, to take part in the 2020-                                   CHILD’S NAME (PLEASE PRINT)

 

21 Illinois 5Essentials Survey.

 

 

 

 SIGNATURE OF PARENT OR GUARDIAN                                                 DATE

Pandemic EBT Benefit - NEW!

posted Feb 12, 2021, 8:05 AM by John Pearson

Attention: Important New Benefit for Parents Whose Children May Qualify for Free-Reduced Lunch (NOTE: A free-reduced lunch eligibility application must be completed to access this new benefit. But, the good news is that you may complete one of those now!
 



Bowling Schedule 2021

posted Feb 4, 2021, 7:45 AM by John Pearson

Oiler Bowling also returns - here is the bowlers' schedule. Please consult with AD Mark Beatty (mbeatty@eawr.org) for any venue restrictions on spectators attendance or capacity.


Basketball Returns Feb. 5th!

posted Feb 4, 2021, 7:27 AM by John Pearson   [ updated Feb 4, 2021, 7:41 AM ]

As of this morning, we were notified that Madison County and the other counties in our Region IV are finally in Phase IV, which means that we can play basketball games.

However, tickets will not be sold to the general public, since we may only allow 50 spectators, with our girl and boy basketball players being given a share of tickets to give to their family. The only other folks admitted to the Gym will be both teams, both schools' cheerleaders, a few game workers and limited media, and the pep band.

Since all schools will likely enforce their rules the same way, there is a good chance that our parents and fans will not be admitted at the away gym.

Fans can watch the home games via live stream for a subscription fee to the NFHS network via our new Pixelot cameras for $10.99 per month (or a cheaper annual subscription). Our first boys basketball game will be tomorrow night vs. Maryville Christian H.S (2/5/21). The first home girls basketball game will be on Saturday (2/6/21), at 2:00 PM. Other schools on our schedule may 

See the graphic schedule below.

Go Oilers!




1st Semester Honor Rolls 2020-21

posted Jan 19, 2021, 6:42 AM by John Pearson

HIGH  HONOR  ROLL


Seniors


Hannah Allen

Kenneth Beachum

Sareena Dale

McKenzie Dooley

Megan Douglas

Nicholus Edwards

Zachery Edwards

Madison Erwin

Jasmine Finley

Makenzie Garland

Nicholas Hall

Andrew Harrison

Jordan Harvey

Holly Larkin

Hayleigh Maher

Mallory Martin

Lucas McKee

KayLee Melton

Evan Merritt

Pacey Meyer

Ethan Miller

Nathan Miller

Lindzey Morrison

Taylor Murray

Rebecca Noack

Dylen Oster

Christian Redman

Joshua Restivo

Katelyn Runde

Sarah Salinas

Hannah Sechrest

Emma Seibert

Spencer Slayden

Mattie Southard

Tabitha Staggs

Haley Stief

Faith Van Hoose

Brandon Wells

Mira Wilkin

Cody Wiseman 

Karli Withers

Jadyn Wuebbels

Abigail Yarborough

Caleb Yarborough

Gemma Yenne



Juniors


Alexis Brigman

Addison Denton

Kayla Ellison

Tyler Fish

Tahani Franklin

Madilyn Fry

Sabrina Fulkerson

Elizabeth Gernon

Morgan Gibbs

Alexandria Grimes

Niyah Johnson

Chase Keshner

Drake Lane

Julian Marshall

Nicholas Mason

Noah Mason

Caleb Maxwell

Kendall May

Marissa Meyer

Jaymee Neathery

Hannah Nelson

Alexis Phillips

Linnsi Polewski

Vance Puckett

Valerie Quevreaux

Carson Reef

Lydia Ruot

Reece Shelton

Riley Shook

Ali Sidwell

Hope Simmons

Victoria Sorenson-Bantz

Kali Thomas

JaLynn Thompson

Marleigh Toenyes

Hannah Weller

Reaghan Williams

Zenn Wilson

Kyle Womack

Macey Zarantonello



Sophomores


Layla Bock

Jacee Cartwright

Garrett Clark

Meadow Contratto

Mackenzie Cox

Launa Crank

Jamie Creekpaum

Michael Cumins

Haylie Davidson

Mya Eyers

Justin Franklin

Jakob Gerber

Jason Gould

Taylor Harding

Olivia Harvatich

Mary Beth Hendricks

Joseph Hills

Diamond Holomon

Monique Lacey

Patience Layton

Christy Leverett

Natasha McCart

Ericka Meiser

Lucas Moore

Austin Nagel

Mary Nguyen

Kayla Niethe

Zach Oster

Thomas Pitts

Tyler Robinson

Miguel Romero

Mia Seibert

Richard Seitzinger

Seth Slayden

Rayla Smith 

Coty Stief

Kennadi Suttles

Niklas Taylor

Larry Walker

Quenishia Warren

Kailey Watt

Christopher Workman



Freshman


Jessica Brown

Alisha Buttry

Hannah Cathey

Madelynn Cranmer

Izaiah Crowder

Jada Dupy

Dillon Gerner

Clare Gilkey

Emmie Hall

Ellecia Harvatich

Colten Heaton

Kayla Henkhaus

Emily Hewlett

Madison Holmes

Samuel Howard

Kylen Johnson

Samantha Kulish

Timothy Melton

Gage Meyer

Avery Moore

Caiden Moran

Benjamin Nichols

Lucy Oleson

Amelia Plumb

Quisqueya Puckett

Bradley Quevreaux

Abigail Randolph

Jordyn Redd

Kennadie Ruot

Lorelai Shemonia

Bradee Shewmake

Stormie Shoemaker

Eeriell Sorgea

Zakkary Turner

Hailee Van Hoose

Aidan Wallendorff

Matthew Winchester


REGULAR  HONOR  ROLL



Seniors


Evan Bardsley

Ryan Dawson

Jassmyn Elliott

Kaden Johnson

Dylan Martinez

Kaitlyn Morton

Caden Nagel

Alyssa Nolan

Andrew Oliger

Kara Sauls

Gary Shemonia

Jorden Umphress

Angel Wallace

Jacob Weller

Emma Wreath



Juniors


Emmett Booker

Treven Broussard

Lucas Brown

Lydia Davidson

Dawson Dunse

Elizabeth Feyerabend

Jonathan Harms

Nickolas Kelsay

Emily Shewmaker

Haleigh Wright



Sophomores


Carter Bush

Amiya Hardin

Ethan Humbert, Jr.

Hayden Lindquist

Dalton McCart

Macey Rackley

Landon Tinnon



Freshman


Evan Baker

Gracie Bennett

Addison Burns

Ruby Cornwell

Paige Harmon

Aiden Hatch

Hayley Henry

Kirsten Johnson

Paul Nichols

William Norman III

April Siglar

Kiyu Stilts

Jakob Stockman

Xavier Thomas





Athletic Schedules Location for 20-21

posted Oct 13, 2020, 8:13 AM by John Pearson   [ updated Oct 13, 2020, 8:14 AM ]

All Oiler Athletic Schedules can now be viewed, downloaded, and printed from this link. 

Or, go to the Athletics tab for the same link at the top of that page.

Therefore, we will not be posting individual sport schedules on the Documents page anymore.

Graduation Video - Class of 2020

posted Sep 30, 2020, 1:47 PM by John Pearson   [ updated Oct 13, 2020, 8:45 AM ]

Please follow this link to view the 2020 Graduation in video format.
Attached below is the .pdf of the Graduation Program. 

Election Judge Opportunities for Juniors and Seniors

posted Sep 22, 2020, 12:58 PM by John Pearson   [ updated Sep 22, 2020, 2:22 PM ]

Attention Junior and Senior Students: 

Did you know that you can serve as an Election Judge in the November 3rd General Election? If qualified and selected, you will receive paid training and pay for your serving on Election Day, too! By the way, Election Day is Tuesday, Nov. 3rd and is a school holiday this year!

For more information on being an Election Judge, click on this link. An application form is attached, below.


1-10 of 192